Oakland Zoo Mailer Misleads Voters
[…] Last  year I learned there was a proposal to tear down a 7,433 square foot house at 5200 Old Redwood Road and replace it with a new 12,481 square foot house. The current house has been vacant and unused for years. Oakland decided to prepare an MND for the project. When special status species, including endangered plants, are impacted by a project state law requires the lead agency for environmental review, in this case the City of Oakland, to consult with the CDFW. Section 21080.3 of the Public Resources Code makes this mandatory stating, “Prior to determining whether a negative declaration or environmental impact report is required for a project, the lead agency shall consult with all responsible agencies and trustee agencies.” The City of Oakland, as lead agency for both 5150 Redwood Road and 5200 Old Redwood Road, was required to contact CDFW for consultation and failed to do so in either case. Because of this the mitigation measures for both projects do not prevent further impacts to Presidio clarka.