Oakland Zoo Mailer Misleads Voters
[…] Because of his membership in the ABTL and his position as a judge Brick receives “education” from the exact groups of lawyers we were battling in our case. On its website the ABTL declares it is “dedicated to promoting a dialogue between the California bench and bar on business litigation issues.” According to financial disclosures, Brick has regularly attended the annual meeting of the ABTL and ABTL has paid his way to the event, an amount that is near $2000 dollars annually. The Code of Civil Procedure section 170.9 prohibits a judge from accepting “gifts from a single source in a calendar year with a total value of more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250).” Unfortunately, the same code section provides a loophole that allows for unlimited spending on judges when it is for certain purposes, like attending an ABTL event .

Justice Therese Stewart

Justice Therese Stewart